Cat Country  Hits 96.3  News Talk Classic Hits  Sports Radio Sports Buzz Shoreline Shopping Bay Cities Interactive Logo

Sports Update 03/20/2019

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

THE M&O CONFERENCEBOYS BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED. SURING SENIOR MITCH STEGEMAN IS THE PLAYER OF THE YEAR. JOINING HIM ON THE ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM ARE CRIVITZ JUNIORS DAWSON ANDRIST AND JADEN WERNER, COLE LONG OF GILLETT, A SENIOR AND COLEMAN JUNIOR PAYTON NELSON WHO WAS ALSO VOTED THE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR.

(SECOND TEAM…COLEMAN SOPHMORE CAYDEN BINTZ, SURING SENIOR CALEB LALLY, CRIVITZ JUNIOR CHANDLER KALDENBERG, WAUSAUKEE JUNIOR BRANDON SHIGOURI AND ONEIDA SOPHOMORE JAVON WEBSTER.)

MENOMINEE SOPHOMORE EMMA ANDERSON HAS MADE THE ALL-GREAT NORTHERN CONFERENCE GIRLS BASKETBALL FIRST TEAM. ERIN BARRETTE OF THE MAROONS, ALSO A SOPHOMORE MADE SECOND TEAM. MENOMINEE SOPHMORES JENNA NOLDE AND MAKENZIE WELLNER EARNED HONORABLE MENTION. MAROONS SENIOR EMMA HOFER MADE THE ALL GNC DEFENSIVE TEAM.

Sports Update 03/18/2019

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY
THE M&M THUNDER CLOSED OUT ITS SEASON WITH A THIRD PLACE FINISH AT THE STATE TOURNAMENT HELD IN HUDSON OVER THE WEEKEND. THE THUNDER WON ON FRIDAY 7-2 OVER HUDSON, KENOSHA BEAT THE THUNDER 5-4 IN OVERTIME ON SATURDAY. THE THUNDER SCORED TWO LATE GOALS IN THE THIRD PERIOD TO FORCE OT. YESTERDAY THE THUNDER BLANKED SUPERIOR 7-0 TO GET THE BRONZE.

Sports Update 03/15/2019

Sports.jpg

FRIDAY

THE M&O CONFERENCE HAS ANNOUNCED ITS POST SEASON AWARDS FOR GIRLS BASKETBALL AND UNDER CLASSMEN DOMINATE THE FIRST TEAM. THE ONLY SENIOR IS ALEXA PRISTELSKI OF STAA. ALSO ON THE FIRST TEAM ARE WAUSAUKEE JUNIOR MADELYN SCHLIES, CRIVITZ JUNIOR CHLOE GRUZYNSKI, WHO WAS ALSO VOTED THE PLAYER OF THE YEAR, GILLETT SOPHOMORE AUBREY DEBAUCH AND ONEIDA NATION SOPHOMORE KENZEY ACKLEY.

THE PACKERLAND CONFERENCE RELEASED ITS POST SEASON AWARDS FOR BOYS BASKETBALL AND PESHTIGO SENIOR MITCHELL VANVOOREN IS A FIRST TEAM SELECTION. OCONTO SENIOR ZACH SHERMAN ALSO MADE FIRST TEAM. PESHTIGO JUNIOR CADE TACHMEIR AND OCONTO SOPHOMORE JOSH WOLLER WERE NAMED TO THE SECOND TEAM. PESHTIGO SENIORS REID MARQUARDT, CAMERON NOFFKE AND TRENT CARIVEAU ALL EARNED HONORABLE MENTION.

THE M&M THUNDER HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY TEAM WILL CLOSE OUT ITS SEASON COMPETING IN THE STATE TOURNAMENT IN HUDSON, WISCONSIN THIS WEEKEND.
THE THUNDER WILL PLAY HUDSON AT 8:15 TONIGHT AND YOU CAN HEAR THAT GAME, AND ALL OF THE GAMES INVOLVING THE THUNDER, ON SPORTS RADIO 570.
THE STATE TOURNAMENT WILL CONCLUDE ON SUNDAY.

Sports Update 03/14/2019

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT – REGIONAL FINALS
DIVISION 2 AT GAYLORD
CADILLAC 55 MENOMINEE 51 MOLLY ANDERSON HIT A 3 POINTER WITH 50 SECONDS TO PLAY TO GIVE THE VIKINGS A 53-51 LEAD AND THEY ADDED TWO FREE THROWS TO CLINCH THE WIN. EMMA ANDERSON LED MENOMINEE WITH 24 POINTS, JENNA NOLDE ADDED 22.

DIVISION 4 AT KINGSFORD
BARAGA 45 STEPHENSON 40

THE TOP TWO SCORERS IN MARINETTE HIGH SCHOOLBOYS BASKETBALL HISTORY ARE ONCE AGAIN ALL NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM SELECTIONS. SENIORS JAKE POETZL AND MATT WAGNER MADE THE FIRST TEAM FOR THE SECOND STRAIGHT YEAR. POETZL FINISHED HIS HIGH SCHOOL CAREER WITH OVER 16 HUNDRED POINTS, WAGNER SURPASSED 15 HUNDRED. SENIOR JEREMY WENDT OF MARINETTE EARNED HONORABLE MENTION. JUNIOR MITCH MANS AND SENIOR JOE SCHOEN OF OCONTO FALLS WERE HONORABLE MENTION.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD TODAY
MARINETTE, PESHTIGO AND GILLETT ALL COMPETING AT THE UW-OSHKOSH INDOOR MEET 4:30
OCONTO AT THE LOURDES ACADEMY INVITATIONAL 4:30

Sports Update 03/13/2019

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

IN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TONIGHT, MENOMINEE AND STEPHENSON WILL BOTH PLAY FOR REGIONAL TITLES.

DIVISION 2 REGION 9
MENOMINEE VS CADILLAC AT GAYLORD 6 CENTRAL ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
(*Menominee schools are closing at 11:30 this morning due to the tournament game.)

D-4
STEPHENSON VS BARAGA AT KINGSFORD 6

THE PACKERLAND CONFERENCE HAS ANNOUNCED ITS GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS AND FOR THE SECOND STRAIGHT YEAR OCONTO SENIOR MARA ALLEN HAS MADE THE FIRST TEAM. ALLEN SCORED OVER A THOUSAND POINTS IN HER HIGH SCHOOL CAREER. HER TEAMMATE, JUNIOR JENNA HORNBLAD EARNED HONORABLE MENTION. PESHTIGO FRESHMAN LIANNA BAXTER MADE SECOND TEAM. SHE AVERAGED OVER 16 POINTS PER GAME. PESHTIGO SENIOR SIDNEY GULLICKSEN EARNED HONORABLE MENTION.

Sports Update 03/12/2019

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT…REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS
DIVISION 2 REGION 9
MENOMINEE 47 KINGSLEY 45 OVERTIME AT CHEBOYGAN
EMMA ANDERSON LED THE MAROONS WITH 21 POINTS. MENOMINEE WILL FACE CADILLAC FOR THE REGIONAL TITLE ON WEDNESDAY AT GAYLORD HIGH SCHOOL. TIP-OFF IS AT 6PM CENTRAL TIME, HEAR THE GAME ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7.
CADILLAC BEAT STANDISH STERLING CENTRAL 61-39.

D-4
STEPHENSON 60 EWEN-TROUT CREEK 41 AT KINGSFORD
EMILY JOHNSON, MAKAYLA JOHNSON AND KARLEE KUNTZE EACH SCORED 15 POINTS FOR THE EAGLES. AUTUMN RASNER ADDED 11 POINTS.
STEPHENSON, NOW 12-9, WILL TAKE ON 20-3 BARAGA FOR THE REGIONAL TITLE ON WEDNESDAY AT KINGSFORD. TIP-OFF IS SET FOR 6PM. BARAGA BEAT MUNISING 57-42.

MARINETTE JUNIOR GUARD KAITLYN KITZINGER WAS VOTED HONORABLE MENTION ALL-NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE IN GIRLS BASKETBALL. KITZINGER LED THE MARINES IN SCORING, REBOUNDING AND ASSISTS THIS PAST SEASON. KITZINGER SCORED 13.4 POINTS PER GAME AND AT 5 FOOT 4 SHE PULLED DOWN 5 REBOUNDS PER GAME. SHE ALSO AVERAGED 1.5 ASSISTS PER GAME.

Sports Update 03/11/2019

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

MENOMINEE AND STEPHENSON BOTH WON MICHIGAN GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL DISTRICT TITLES ON FRIDAY AND BOTH WILL PLAY IN THE REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS TONIGHT.
IN DIVISION 2,
MENOMINEE PLAYS KINGSLEY AT CHEBOYGAN 6 ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
DIVISION 4
STEPHENSON TAKES ON EWEN-TROUT CREEK AT KINGSFORD 6:45

Sports Update 03/07/2019

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT
MICHIGAN DIVISION 2 DISTRICT 33 SEMI-FINALS
MENOMINEE 56 ESCANABA 45 EMMA ANDERSON LED THE MAROONS WITH 20 POINTS AND 10 REBOUNDS. ERIN BARRETTE ADDED 18 POINTS.
MENOMINEE WILL PLAY AT GLADSTONE ON FRIDAY AT 5PM CENTRAL TIME FOR THE DISTRICT TITLE. HEAR THE GAME ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7.
GLADSTONE BEAT HOUGHTON 61-42 LAST NIGHT.

DIVISION 4 DISTRICT 99 SEMI-FINALS
STEPHENSON 58 CARNEY-NADEAU 53 AUTUMN RASNER AND KARLEE KUNTZE PACED THE EAGLES WITH 17 POINTS A PIECE.
STEPHENSON PLAYS AT NORTH CENTRAL ON FRIDAY AT 6PM FOR THE DISTRICT TITLE.

Font Resize
Contrast