Cat Country  Hits 96.3  News Talk Classic Hits  Sports Radio Sports Buzz Shoreline Shopping Bay Cities Interactive Logo

Sports Update 2/16/2018

SPORTS
FRIDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT
MARINETTE 71 CLINTONVILLE 41 JAKE POETZL LED THE MARINES WITH 20 POINTS AND PASSED DALE RACE ON MARINETTE’S ALL-TIME SCORING LIST MOVING INTO THIRD PLACE. MARINETTE GOES TO 16-4 OVERALL AND 13-3 IN THE NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE, TIED WITH LITTLE CHUTE FOR SECOND PLACE, ONE GAME BEHIND WRIGHTSTOWN WHICH WAS UPSET BY FREEDOM 70-54 LAST NIGHT. THERE ARE TWO GAMES LEFT IN THE REGULAR SEASON.
COLEMAN 77 ONEIDA NATION 59 COLE WOULF LED THE COUGARS WITH 26 POINTS AND SURPASSED 1,000 POINTS FOR HIS HIGH SCHOOL CAREER.
STAA 67 NIAGARA 62 OVERTIME JACK FARLEY HAD 29 POINTS AND TYLER STUART 26 FOR THE CAVALIERS.
WAUSAUKEE 74 LENA 54 TYLER GRUZYNSKI POURED IN 25 POINTS FOR THE RANGERS.
CRIVITZ 74 GILLETT 41 TRAVIS GIESE HAD 17 POINTS FOR THE WOLVERINES.
STEPHENSON 78 BIG BAY DE NOC 26 JOEY STARZYNSKI LED THE EAGLES WITH 22 POINTS. STEPHENSON PLAYS AT RAPID RIVER ON SATURDAY AT 1PM.
LUXEMBURG-CASCO 86 OCONTO FALLS 76

GIRLS BASKETBALL
MENOMINEE 39 LAONA-WABENO 24 ERIN BARRETTE HAD 12 POINTS TO LEAD THE MAROONS.
PESHTIGO 50 N.E.W. LUTHERAN 40 HANNAH SWANSON LED THE BULLDOGS WITH 16 POINTS.
BARK RIVER-HARRIS 57 CARNEY-NADEAU 43
GILLETT 66 ONEIDA NATION 53 ONEIDA NATION FALLS TO 12-3 IN THE M&O CONFERENCE, A GAME BEHIND FIRST PLACE CRIVITZ.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TONIGHT
GLADSTONE AT MENOMINEE 6:15 ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
GIBRALTAR AT PESHTIGO 7:30 ON HITS 96
KEWAUNEE AT OCONTO 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL TONIGHT
LITTLE CHUTE AT MARINETTE 7:15
OCONTO FALLS AT CLINTONVILLE 7:15
WAUSAUKEE AT CRIVITZ 7 THE WOLVERINES WIN THE M&O TITLE BY THEMSELVES WITH A WIN.
SURING AT ONEIDA NATION
COLEMAN AT NIAGARA
STAA AT LENA ALL AT 7:15

THE HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING INDIVIDUAL SECTIONALS ARE SET FOR SATURDAY.
THE TOP THREE FINISHERS IN EACH WEIGHT CLASS ADVANCE TO THE W.I.A.A. STATE TOURNAMENT IN MADISON FEBRUARY 22ND – 24TH AT THE KOHL CENTER.
COLEMAN WILL HAVE 12 WRESTLERS COMPETING AT THE DIVISION 3 BONDUEL SECTIONAL. AMONG THE COUGARS WRESTLING ON SATURDAY ARE CALEB GROSS WHO IS 41-1 AND KOLTIN GRYZBOWSKI WHO HAS A 39-2 RECORD. CRIVITZ HAS 6 QUALIFIERS AND GILLETT/SURING HAS 2. MICHAEL RETZA OF THE WOLVERINES IS 36-7. THE BONDUEL SECTIONAL IS HELD AT SHAWANO HIGH SCHOOL.
MARINETTE WILL SEND 2 WRESTLERS AND PESHTIGO 1 TO THE DIVISION 2 OCONTO FALLS SECTIONAL.
SEAN HOLK OF THE MARINES IS 35-3 AND REESE HOLDER IS 26-8. MAX RAUCH OF THE BULLDOGS IS 39-9.
ON THE MICHIGAN SIDE, HUNTER WROVELEWSKI OF MENOMINEE WILL COMPETE AT THE REGIONALS AT KALKASKA AFTER QUALIFYING AT DISTRICTS LAST WEEKEND.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
UW-MANITOWOC AT UW-MARINETTE 2

Font Resize
Contrast
%d bloggers like this: