Cat Country  Hits 96.3  News Talk Classic Hits  Sports Radio Sports Buzz Shoreline Shopping Bay Cities Interactive Logo

Sports Update 04/25/2019

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL TODAY
MARINETTE AT CLINTONVILLE 4:30
WAUSAUKEE AT COLEMAN 4
GILLETT/SURING AT NIAGARA 3:45
LENA/STAA AT CRIVITZ 4:30
PESHTIGO AT KEWAUNEE
GIBRALTAR AT OCONTO BOTH AT 5

SOFTBALL
GLADSTONE AT MENOMINEE
STAA AT CRIVITZ DH
MUNISING AT STEPHENSON DH
WAUSAUKEE AT COLEMAN ALL AT 4
LUXEMBURG-CASCO AT MARINETTE
ONEIDA NATION AT GILLETT/SURING BOTH AT 4:30
PESHTIGO AT KEWAUNEE
GIBRALTAR AT OCONTO BOTH AT 5

BOYS GOLF
MENOMINEE AT GLADSTONE 9
NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE MEGA MEET AT MARINETTE AT LITTLE RIVER 10
M&O CONFERENCE MEET AT STAA AT RIVERSIDE 3:30
PESHTIGO AND OCONTO AT SOUTHERN DOOR 4

BOYS TENNIS
MENOMINEE AND NEGAUNEE AT ESCANABA 2:30

TRACK AND FIELD
CARNEY-NADEAU AT MARQUETTE 11
KINGSFORD AT MENOMINEE 3:30
CRIVITZ AT NIAGARA
COLEMAN, OCONTO, LENA AND PESHTIGO AT OCONTO FALLS BOTH AT 4

Sports Update 04/24/2019

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL YESTERDAY
PESHTIGO 7 CRIVITZ 6 THE BULLDOGS WON ON A WALK-OFF SINGLE BY JACOB GORDON.
BARK RIVER-HARRIS 7 MENOMINEE 0

SOFTBALL
LITTLE CHUTE 3 MARINETTE 2
PESHTIGO 11 BONDUEL 1 5 INNINGS
WAUSAUKEE 11 ONEIDA NATION 5

GIRLS SOCCER
WRIGHTSTOWN 8 MARINETTE 0

TRACK AND FIELD
THE MARINETTE BOYS AND GIRLS BOTH FINISHED FIRST AT THE WRIGHTSTOWN TRIANGULAR. THE MARINE BOYS TALLIED 89 POINTS, OCONTO FALLS WAS SECOND WITH 64 POINTS. ALEX SHAW AND CARSON POLOMIS WON MULTIPLE EVENTS FOR MARINETTE.
THE MARINE GIRLS SCORED 70 POINTS, 5 BETTER THAN SECOND PLACE OCONTO FALLS. KAITLYN KITZINGER OF MARINETTE WON THE 16 HUNDRED AND WAS PART OF THE 16 HUNDRED RELAY TEAM THAT FINISHED FIRST.

THE MENOMINEE GIRLS WON A TRIANGULAR AT ESCANABA WITH 73 POINTS, ESCANABA WAS SECOND WITH 64. MAKENZIE WELLNER PACED THE MAROONS WITH A FIRST PLACE FINISH IN THE 100 HURDLES AND 300’S. GLADSTONE WON THE BOYS MEET, MENOMINEE WAS THIRD.

THE PESHTIGO BOYS AND GIRLS BOTH FINISHED SECOND AT A 5 TEAM MEET IN PESHTIGO. KEWAUNEE WON BOTH MEETS.

THE CRIVITZ BOYS AND GIRLS BOTH FINISHED SECOND AT THE SURING INVITATIONAL. BONDUEL WON BOTH MEETS.
GIRLS GOLF
MENOMINEE WON A FOUR TEAM SCRAMBLE AT RIVERSIDE CARDING A 246. ESCANABA WAS SECOND WITH A 278. ARIKAH BELLISLE AND OLIVIA BADKER OF THE MAROONS WERE CO-MEDALISTS WITH BOTH SHOOTING A 78.

BOYS TENNIS
KINGSFORD 7 MENOMINEE 0

Sports Update

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL YESTERDAY
PESHTIGO 10 STURGEON BAY 0 5 INNINGS GRACE MEYERS TOSSED A NO-HITTER FOR THE BULLDOGS STRIKING OUT 6 AND WALKING 6. PESHTIGO IMPROVES TO 4-1.

COLEMAN 4 MENOMINEE 1 CAMERON COMPE GOT THE COMPLETE GAME WIN FOR THE COUGARS ALLOWING 4 HITS. COLEMAN GOES TO 5-1, MENOMINEE FALLS TO 0-3.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF TODAY
GLADSTONE AT MENOMINEE 9 THIS MORNING

BOYS GOLF
CARNEY-NADEAU AT NORWAY AT OAKCREST 9
MARINETTE AND PESHTIGO AT M&O INVITATIONAL AT WHISTLING STRAITS 12:30

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
BARK RIVER-HARRIS AT MENOMINEE 3:30
CRIVITZ AT PESHTIGO 4
CLINTONVILLE AT MARINETTE
LENA/STAA AT COLEMAN
WAUSAUKEE AT NIAGARA
OCONTO AT MISHICOT ALL AT 4:30

SOFTBALL
MARINETTE AT LITTLE CHUTE
LENA/STAA AT GILLETT/SURING BOTH AT 4:30
STEPHENSON AT BARK RIVER-HARRIS DH 3
NIAGARA AT COLEMAN 4
BONDUEL AT PESHTIGO
ONEIDA NATION AT WAUSAUKEE BOTH AT 4:30

TRACK AND FIELD
MENOMINEE AT ESCANABA 3
MARINETTE AND OCONTO FALLS AT WRIGHTSTOWN 4
STEPHENSON INVITE 4
CRIVITZ, COLEMAN, LENA/STAA AND GILLETT AT THE SURING INVITATIONAL 4
MULTIPLE TEAMS AT PESHTIGO 4:30

GIRLS SOCCER
WRIGHTSTOWN AT MARINETTE 4:30

BOYS TENNIS
MENOMINEE AT KINGSFORD 3:30

Sports Update 04/22/2019

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL ON SATURDAY
TWO RIVERS TOOK TWO FROM MENOMINEE 19-6 AND 11-6.

SOFTBALL TODAY
COLEMAN AT MENOMINEE 4
CRIVITZ AT STEPHENSON 4:30

BASEBALL
WAUSAUKEE AT LENA/STAA
CRIVITZ AT NIAGARA BOTH AT 4:30

Sports Update 04/11/2019

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

BASEBALL TODAY (WEATHER PERMITTING)
WAUSAUKEE AT CRIVITZ 4
NORWAY AT STEPHENSON
COLEMAN AT NIAGARA
LENA/STAA AT GILLETT/SURING ALL AT 4:30
ALGOMA AT PESHTIGO 5

SOFTBALL
NORWAY AT STEPHENSON 3:30
COLEMAN AT CRIVITZ 4
NIAGARA AT LENA/STAA 4:30
ALGOMA AT PESHTIGO 5

BOYS GOLF
OCONTO AND PESHTIGO AT GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN AT THE WOODS 4

GIRLS SOCCER
MARINETTE AT LUXEMBURG-CASCO 4:30

TRACK AND FIELD
COLEMAN, CRIVITZ AND LENA AT GILLETT 4:30

Sports Update 04/10/2019

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL YESTERDAY
MARINETTE SPLIT A DOUBLE HEADER WITH DENMARK WINNING 5-2 AND FALLING 8-2 AT PEDERSEN BALLPARK. TREY BRETL GOT THE WIN FOR THE MARINES IN THE OPENER ALLOWING 3 HITS AND ONE EARNED RUN IN 4 AND TWO THIRDS INNINGS OF WORK. TYLER FAYTA LED MARINETTE AT THE PLATE WITH A SINGLE AND A DOUBLE.

SOFTBALL
WAUSAUKEE 7 CRIVITZ 6 AVERY BARTLES WENT 4 FOR 4 FOR THE RANGERS.
FLORENCE 21 LENA/STAA 1

SIGN UP FOR MARINETTE LEGION BASEBALL WILL BE HELD FROM 10AM UNTIL NOON ON SATURDAY AT PEDERSEN BALLPARK. REGISTRATION FEE IS 50 DOLLARS. FIRST TIME LEGION PLAYERS MUST BRING THEIR BIRTH CERTIFICATE.

Sports Update 04/09/2019

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL YESTERDAY
COLEMAN 16 LENA/STAA 0 MICHAELA ZEITLER LED THE COUGARS AT THE PLATE WITH A DOUBLE AND A TRIPLE AND CAMERON COMPE EARNED THE WIN ON THE MOUND.

BASEBALL
COLEMAN 4 WAUSAUKEE 1 THE GAME WENT ONLY 5 INNINGS DUE TO RAIN. SETH SEEFELDT GOT THE WIN FOR THE COUGARS ALLOWING ONE HIT AND ONE RUN IN 4 INNINGS.

CRIVITZ 5 LENA/STAA 0

BASEBALL TODAY
FLORENCE AT LENA/STAA 4
DENMARK AT MARINETTE 4:30

SOFTBALL
FLORENCE AT LENA/STAA 4
WAUSAUKEE AT CRIVITZ 4:30

TRACK AND FIELD
MARINETTE AT DENMARK QUADRANGULAR 4
COLEMAN, SURING AND CRIVITZ AT LENA QUADRANGULAR 4:30

Sports Update 04/08/2019

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL ON SATURDAY
CRIVITZ SPLIT A PAIR OF ROAD GAMES, BLANKING TWO RIVERS 4-0 BEHIND JADEN WERNER’S COMPLETE GAME ONE-HITTER. WERNER ALSO HAD TWO HITS IN THE GAME. THE WOLVERINES THEN LOST AT FREEDOM 4-3.

BASEBALL TODAY
CRIVITZ AT LENA/STAA
COLEMAN AT WAUSAUKEE BOTH AT 4:30

SOFTBALL
LENA/STAA AT COLEMAN
CRIVITZ AT GILLETT/SURING BOTH AT 4:30

Sports Update 04/05/2019

Sports.jpg

FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL YESTERDAY
LUXEMBURG-CASCO 5 MARINETTE 0 THE SPARTANS SCORED ALL OF THEIR RUNS IN THE 5TH INNING.

BASEBALL
KEWAUNEE 11 PESHTIGO 1

TRACK AND FIELD
THE MARINETTE GIRLS FINISHED FIRST AT THE DENMARK COLD VIKE INVITATIONAL WITH 162 POINTS. WEYAUWEGA-FREMONT WAS A DISTANT SECOND WITH 109.5 POINTS. KAITLYN KITZINGER PACED THE MARINES WITH FIRST PLACE FINISHES IN THE 400 METER DASH AND THE 800 METER RUN.
THE MARINETTE BOYS FINISHED SECOND WITH 123 POINTS. KEWAUNEE WAS FIRST WITH 159.5 POINTS. ALEX SHAW OF MARINETTE WON THE 100 METER AND 200 METER DASHES. JEREMY WENDT WON THE 110 METER HURDLES AND CARSON POLOMIS FINISHED FIRST IN THE TWO MILE RUN.

BASEBALL TODAY (WEATHER PERMITTING)
MENOMINEE AT COLEMAN 4
LUXEMBURG-CASCO AT MARINETTE
GOODMAN-PEMBINE AT CRIVITZ BOTH AT 4:30
GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN AT PESHTIGO
OCONTO AT STURGEON BAY BOTH AT 5

SOFTBALL
CLINTONVILLE AT MARINETTE DOUBLEHEADER 4
GOODMAN-PEMBINE AT CRIVITZ
GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN AT PESHTIGO BOTH AT 4:30
OCONTO AT STURGEON BAY 5

Sports Update 04/04/2019

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL TODAY…PESHTIGO PLAYS TWO GAMES AGAINST TWO DIFFERENT OPPONENTS.
THE BULLDOGS HOST KEWAUNEE AT 11AM AND WAUSAUKEE AT 4:30.

SOFTBALL
WAUSAUKEE AT CRIVITZ 4
MARINETTE AT LUXEMBURG-CASCO
ONEIDA NATION AT LENA/STAA BOTH AT 4:30
PESHTIGO AT OCONTO 5

TRACK AND FIELD
MARINETTE AT DENMARK 4
COLEMAN AND SURING AT CRIVITZ 4:30

Font Resize
Contrast