Cat Country  Hits 96.3  News Talk Classic Hits  Sports Radio Sports Buzz Shoreline Shopping Bay Cities Interactive Logo

Sports Update 02/01/2019

Sports.jpg

FRIDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TONIGHT
MARINETTE AT FREEDOM 7 ON SPORTS RADIO 570
SURING AT STAA 5:30
WAUSAUKEE AT LAONA-WABENO
MID-PENINSULA AT CARNEY-NADEAU BOTH AT 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL
COLEMAN AT STAA 7
ONEIDA NATION AT LENA
CRIVITZ AT NIAGARA
GILLETT AT SURING ALL AT 7:15
STURGEON BAY AT PESHTIGO
ALGOMA AT OCONTO BOTH AT 7:30

HOCKEY
GREEN BAY UNITED AT THE M&M THUNDER 7 (REC CENTER)

THE WRESTLING TRIANGULAR SCHEDULED FOR TONIGHT AT MARINETTE HIGH SCHOOL HAS BEEN CANCELLED AND WILL NOT BE MADE UP DUE TO THE REGIONALS GOING ON NEXT SATURDAY.

Sports Update 01/31/2019

Sports.jpg

FRIDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TONIGHT
MARQUETTE AT MENOMINEE 6:30 ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
MARINETTE AT FREEDOM 7 ON SPORTS RADIO 570
SURING AT STAA 5:30
WAUSAUKEE AT LAONA-WABENO
STEPHENSON AT NORWAY
MID-PENINSULA AT CARNEY-NADEAU

Sports Update 01/30/2019

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

THE MARINETTE VS WRIGHTSTOWN BOYS BASKETBALL GAME THAT WAS POSTPONED LAST NIGHT HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16TH. THE VARSITY GAME WILL TIP-OFF AT 2:45 AT MARINETTE HIGH SCHOOL.

Sports Update 01/29/2019

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCHEDULED FOR TONIGHT
WRIGHTSTOWN AT MARINETTE 7 ON SPORTS RADIO 570
STOCKBRIDGE AT LENA 7:15
PESHTIGO AT SEVASTOPOL
OCONTO AT SOUHERN DOOR BOTH AT 7:30
LITTLE CHUTE AT OCONTO FALLS 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL
STAA AT CRIVITZ 6
COLEMAN AT GILLETT
SURING AT WAUSAUKEE BOTH AT 7:15
BONDUEL AT PESHTIGO 7:30

Sports Update 01/28/2019

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

THE M&M THUNDER FINISHED THIRD AT THEIR WEEKEND TOURNAMENT AT THE ICE ARENA AT THE NEW REC CENTER IN MARINETTE. THE THUNDER WENT 3-2 INCLUDING A 6-1 WIN OVER WAUNAKEE-MIDDLETON IN THEIR FIRST GAME EVER AT THEIR NEW HOME ON FRIDAY NIGHT. YESTERDAY THE THUNDER BEAT SOUTHWEST 8-1 IN THE CONSOLATION GAME FOR THIRD PLACE. ROCKFORD BEAT ST. IGNACE 7-1 ON SUNDAY TO WIN THE TOURNAMENT.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING ON SATURDAY
COLEMAN WON THE 15 TEAM PULASKI INVITATIONAL IN CONVINCING FASHION. THE COUGARS WERE THE ONLY TEAM TO TALLY 200 POINTS. KOLTON GRYZBOWSKI AND JAKE BALDWIN BOTH CLAIMED FIRST PLACE FINISHES FOR COLEMAN. PESHTIGO FINISHED 15TH.

CRIVITZ FINISHED 12TH, GILLETT-SURING 16TH AND OCONTO 20TH AT THE SOUTHERN DOOR COUNTY CLASSIC WHICH WAS WON BY DEPERE.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
CRIVITZ 44 WAUSAUKEE 33 CHLOE GRUZYNSKI SCORED 16 POINTS FOR THE WOLVERINES.

BOYS BASKETBALL
GILLETT 94 STAA 30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
UWGB-MARINETTE 90 UW-OSHKOSH/FOX VALLEY 65 JACK FARLEY HAD 26 POINTS FOR THE BUCS.

Sports Update 01/25/2019

Sports.jpg

FRIDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT
DENMARK 34 MARINETTE 28 KAITLYN KITZINGER LED THE MARINES WITH 11 POINTS.
OCONTO 70 SOUTHERN DOOR 62 MARA ALLEN POURED IN 31 POINTS TO LEAD THE BLUEDEVILS.
WAUSAUKEE 60 GILLETT 44 MADELYN SCHLIES LED THE RANGERS WITH 22 POINTS. WAUSAUKEE IS 12-1 OVERALL, 9-1 IN THE M&O CONFERENCE.
COLEMAN 36 LENA 20 KYLA MANNING HAD 12 POINTS TO LEAD THE COUGARS.
SURING 46 STAA 40 ALEXA PRISTELSKI SCORED 24 POINTS INCLUDING 7 THREE’S TO LEAD THE CAVALETTES.

ARINETTE’S NEW REC CENTER IS NOW OPEN AND THE M&M THUNDER WILL CHRISTEN THE NEW ICE ARENA HOSTING A HOCKEY TOURNAMENT THIS WEEKEND.
THE THUNDER PLAY WAUNAKEE/MIDDLETON MIDGET AT 6PM TODAY, HEAR THAT GAME ON HITS 96.
ON SATURDAY THE THUNDER WILL PLAY ST. IGNACE MIDGET AT NOON AND SOUTHWEST EAGLES FROM VERONA AT 7PM. HEAR BOTH OF THOSE GAMES ON SPORTS RADIO 570.
SUNDAY MORNING THE THUNDER PLAYROCKFORD MIDGETS AT 8 O’ CLOCK ON SPORTS RADIO 570.
IF THE THUNDERADVANCE TO PLAY IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME OR A CONSOLATION GAME ON SUNDAY AFTERNOON WE’LL CARRY THAT GAME ON HITS 96.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TONIGHT
MARINETTE AT FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN 7 ON SPORTS RADIO 570.
MENOMINEE AT GLADSTONE 6:15 ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
FOREST PARK AT CARNEY-NADEAU 7
NIAGARA AT LENA
GILLETT AT ONEIDA NATION
COLEMAN AT SURING
STAA AT WAUSAUKEE ALL AT 7:15
SEVASTOPOL AT OCONTO 7:30
FREEDOM AT OCONTO FALLS 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL TONIGHT
MARQUETTE AT MENOMINEE 6:30
LENA AT SEVASTOPOL 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
WAUSAUKEE AT CRIVITZ 2
SURING AT ONEIDA NATION

BOYS BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
STAA AT GILLETT 6

WRESTLING ON SATURDAY
COLEMAN AND PESHTIGO AT THE PULASKI INVITATIONAL 10AM
GILLETT, OCONTO AND CRIVITZ AT THE STURGEON BAY VARSITY RESERVE INVITE 9AM

COLLEGE BASKETBALL SATURDAY
UWGB-MARINETTE AT UW-FOX VALLEY LADY BUCS AT 1, BUCS AT 2:45

Sports Update 01/24/2019

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT
GOGEBIC COMMUNITY COLLEGE 86 UWGB-MARINETTE 74 JORDAN MILLER LED THE LADY BUCS WITH 22 POINTS. MARINETTE FALLS TO 7-3 OVERALL.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TONIGHT
DENMARK AT MARINETTE 7 ON SPORTS RADIO 570
STEPHENSON AT NORTH DICKINSON 7
PESHTIGO AT OMRO
ONEIDA NATION AT CRIVITZ
LENA AT COLEMAN
WAUSAUKEE AT GILLETT
SURING AT STAA ALL AT 7:15
SOUTHERN DOOR AT OCONTO 6

WRESTLING
GLADSTONE AT MENOMINEE 5:30
CRIVITZ AT ONEIDA NATION
SOUTHERN DOOR AT OCONTO
STURGEON BAY/SEVASTOPOL AT PESHTIGO
FLORENCE, NORTHWOODS AT LENA ALL AT 7

Sports Update 01/23/2019

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT
GLADSTONE 40 MENOMINEE 36 EMMA ANDERSON LED THE MAROONS WITH 10 POINTS AND 10 REBOUNDS. MENOMINEE FALLS TO 10-4 OVERALL, 1-2 IN THE GREAT NORTHERN CONFERENCE. THE BRAVES IMPROVE TO 2-7, 1-4 IN THE GNC.

BOYS BASKETBALL
CARNEY-NADEAU 56 SUPERIOR CENTRAL 48
THE MARINETTE AT LITTLE CHUTE GAME WAS POSTPONED AND RESCHEDULED FOR FEBRUARY 4TH.
WAUSAUKEE VS COLEMAN WAS POSTPONED, NO MAKE-UP DATE HAS BEEN ANNOUNCED YET.

WRESTLING
COLEMAN 67 GREEN BAY PREBLE 12 THE COUGARS REGISTERED 8 WINS BY PIN, FOUR OF THEM IN LESS THAN A MINUTE IN THE LOPSIDED VICTORY. COLEMAN WILL COMPETE IN THE PULASKI INVITATIONAL ON SATURDAY.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL TONIGHT
UWGB-MARINETTE AT GOGEBIC COLLEGE
THE LADY BUCS TIP OFF AT 5 AND THE MENS GAME STARTS AT 7.

Sports Update 01/22/2019

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT
KINGSFORD 80 MENOMINEE 68 LUKE TERRIAN HAD 23 POINTS TO LEAD THE FLIVVERS, NOW 5-6 ON THE SEASON. AIDEN BELLISLE PACED THE MAROONS WITH 20 POINTS.
PESHTIGO 56 OCONTO 47 MITCHELL VANVOOREN HAD 23 POINTS TO LEAD THE BULLDOGS TO THEIR 8TH STRAIGHT WIN. PESHTIGO IS 12-2 OVERALL, 7-1 IN THE PACKERLAND CONFERENCE. OCONTO DROPS TO 6-9 OVERALL, 3-6 IN CONFERENCE.
RAPID RIVER 60 STEPHENSON 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL
MENOMINEE 57 OCONTO FALLS 54 OT JENNA NOLDE HAD 17 POINTS TO LEAD THE MAROONS, NOW 8-2 ON THE YEAR.
WAUSAUKEE 66 STAA 32 STEPHANIE MURRAY LED THE RANGERS WITH 15 POINTS.
SURING 65 COLEMAN 48
NORTH CENTRAL 56 CARNEY-NADEAU 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL TONIGHT
GLADSTONE AT MENOMINEE 6:30 ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
WAUSAUKEE AT FLORENCE 7
SEVASTOPOL AT PESHTIGO
CRIVITZ AT GIBRALTAR
SOUTHERN DOOR AT OCONTO ALL AT 7:30

BOYS BASKETBALL
MARINETTE AT LITTLE CHUTE 7 ON SPORTS RADIO 570
WAUSAUKEE AT COLEMAN 7:15 ON HITS 96
LENA AT CRIVITZ
STAA AT GILLETT
SURING AT NIAGARA ALL AT 7:15
CARNEY-NADEAU AT SUPERIOR CENTRAL 6:30
OCONTO FALLS AT CLINTONVILLE 7

WRESTLING
MENOMINEE, ESCANABA AND NEGAUNEE AT THE IRON MOUNTAIN QUADRANGULAR 4:30
MARINETTE AT GREEN BAY WEST 6:30
COLEMAN AT GREEN BAY PREBLE 7

Sports Update 01/21/2019

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY
THE M&M THUNDER PLAYED ITS LAST GAMES AT THE CIVIC CENTER YESTERDAY SPLITTING WITH MANISTIQUE. THE THUNDER WON THE FIRST GAME 4-3 AS JORDAN CARVENOUGH HAD TWO GOALS AND AN ASSIST. MANISTIQUE WON THE SECOND GAME 3-2. THE THUNDER WILL HOST A TOURNAMENT AT ITS NEW HOME, THE REC CENTER, THIS WEEKEND.

GIRLS BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
CRIVITZ 62 STAA 36 CHLOE GRUSZYNSKI LED THE WOLVERINES WITH 16 POINTS.

BOYS BASKETBALL
DENMARK 63 OCONTO 50

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
BAY COLLEGE 69 UW-GREEN BAY/MARINETTE 34
MENS BASKETBALL
UW-GREEN BAY/MARINETTE 65 UW-PLATTVILLE/BARABOO SAUK COUNTY 53
THE BUCS HAVE WON 11 STRAIGHT GAMES.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING OIN SATURDAY
HUNTER WROBLEWSKI OF MENOMINEE FINISHED THIRD AT THE U.P. CHAMPIONSHIP AT MARQUETTE. THE MAROONS WERE 14TH AS A TEAM.

BOYS BASKETBALL TONIGHT
MENOMINEE AT KINGSFORD 6:45 ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
RAPID RIVER AT STEPHENSON 6:30
OCONTO AT PESHTIGO 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL
OCONTO FALLS AT MENOMINEE 6:30
CARNEY-NADEAU AT NORTH CENTRAL 7
NIAGARA AT LENA
GILLETT AT ONEIDA NATION
COLEMAN AT SURING
STAA AT WAUSAUKEE ALL AT 7:15

MENS BASKETBALL
UWGB-MARINETTE AT UWGB-SHEBOYGAN 7:15

Font Resize
Contrast