Cat Country  Hits 96.3  News Talk Classic Hits  Sports Radio Sports Buzz Shoreline Shopping Bay Cities Interactive Logo

Sports Update 10/09/2018

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

POST SEASON HONORS FOR SOME MENOMINEE HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS PLAYERS.
EMMA ANTTILA AND ELY WELLNER MADE DIVISION ONE ALL-U.P. FIRST TEAM SINGLES. JENNA NOLDE WAS HONORABLE MENTION SINGLES.
OLIVIA BADKER AND KENDELL KLATT OF THE MAROONS WERE NAMED ALL-U.P. FIRST TEAM DOUBLES.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL LAST NIGHT
UWGB-MARINETTE 3 UW-FON DU LAC 0 25-20, 25-16, 25-17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER TODAY
MARINETTE AT DENMARK 4

VOLLEYBALL
STAA AT CRIVITZ 5:30
GREEN BAY NEW LUTHERAN AT PESHTIGO
WAUSAUKEE AT SURING
LENA AT NIAGARA
ONEIDA NATION AT GILLETT ALL AT 7

Sports Update 10/08/2018

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY TODAY
CRIVITZ AND LENA AT THE ONEIDA NATION INVITE AT THORNBERRY CREEK 4

BOYS SOCCER
STURGEON BAY AT PESHTIGO 6:30

VOLLEYBALL
MENOMINEE AT KINGSFORD 6:30

Sports Update 10/05/2018

Sports.jpg

FRIDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER YESTERDAY
MARINETTE 7 LITTLE CHUTE 0

CROSS COUNTRY
CARSON POLOMIS OF MARINETTE FINISHED FIRST AT THE SEYMOUR INVITATIONAL AND THE MARINE BOYS PLACED 5TH AS A TEAM. NOTRE DAME WAS FIRST. MARATHON WON THE GIRLS TEAM TITLE, MARINETTE WAS FOURTH.

VOLLEYBALL
MARQUETTE 3 MENOMINEE 0
WAUSAUKEE 3 COLEMAN 0
SURING 3 STAA 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
MENOMINEE FINISHED THIRD AT THE U.P. FINALS AT KINGSFORD BUT THE MAROONS CLAIMED TWO INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS. SOPHOMORE JENNA NOLDE WON AT NUMBER 3 SINGLES AND SOPHOMORE JOSIE HOFER WON AT NUMBER FOUR SINGLES. NEGAUNEE CAPTURED THE TEAM TITLE.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TONIGHT
MENOMINEE AT OKEMOS THE MAROONS ARE 1-5, OKEMOS IS 4-2. MAROONS HEAD COACH JOE NOHA SAYS YOU SEE A DIFFERENT TYPE OF FOOTBALL BELOW THE BRIDGE. (1352)
HEAR THE GAME ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7 KICK-OFF AT 6 CENTRAL TIME

MARINETTE AT FREEDOM THE MARINES ARE 2-4 IN THE NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE AND NEED TO WIN THEIR FINAL TWO GAMES TO MAKE THE PLAYOFFS. THE IRISH ARE 4-2 IN CONFERENCE. MARINETTE HEAD COACH ANDY WALTERS SAYS FREEDOM HAS A SOPHISTICATED OFFENSE: (1353) KICK-OFF IS AT 7 ON AM1340-WAGN AND 100.1FM.

OCONTO AT COLEMAN IT’S HOMECOMING FOR THE COUGARS. HEAR THE GAME ON HITS 96. KICK-OFF AT 7.
ELSEWHERE TONIGHT:
ALGOMA AT PESHTIGO
CRIVITZ AT NORTHLAND PINES
ONEIDA NATION AT LENA/STAA
CLINTONVILLE AT OCONTO FALLS
WAUSAUKEE AT GIBRALTAR
WHITE LAKE/ELCHO AT SURING ALL AT 7
STEPHENSON AT ONTONAGON 6

SATURDAY
LAONA/WABENO AT NORTHERN ELITE 1
RUDYARD AT CARNEY-NADEAU 2:30

CROSS COUNTRY TODAY
COLEMAN AT LUXEMBURG-CASCO 4

THE USA COLLEGIATE SELECT HOCKEY TEAM WHICH INCLUDES MENOMINEE NATIVE AARON MAAS CONTINUES ITS VISIT TO RUSSIA. IN ITS MOST RECENT GAME THE USA TEAM BEAT DERZHAVA FROM RUSSIA IN A SHOOTOUT. IT WAS 3-3 AT THE END OF REGULATION AND THE USA WON IN OT 2-1. MAAS, WHO STARRED FOR THE M&M THUNDER, EARNED MVP HONORS.

Sports Update 10/04/2018

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS YESTERDAY
THE MARINETTE NUMBER ONE DOUBLES TEAM OF JUANITA ZEIFERT AND CASSANDRA BAUER LOST TO EDY RECKMEYER AND LINDSEY NELSON OF SHOREWOOD 6-2, 6-1 AT THE DIVISION 2 SECTIONALS AT KOHLER SPORTS CORE.

GIRLS TENNIS TODAY
MENOMINEE AT U.P. FINALS AT KINGSFORD 9AM

BOYS SOCCER TODAY
LITTLE CHUTE AT MARINETTE 4
PESHTIGO AT KEWAUNEE 4

CROSS COUNTRY
MENOMINEE AT GLADSTONE AT FLATROCK FARMS 3
MARINETTE AND PESHTIGO AT THE SEYMOUR INVITATIONAL 4

VOLLEYBALL
MARQUETTE AT MENOMINEE 6
STEPHENSON AT BARK RIVER-HARRIS 6:30
WRIGHTSTOWN AT MARINETTE
PESHTIGO AT OCONTO
SURING AT STAA
CRIVITZ AT ONEIDA NATION
COLEMAN AT WAUSAUKEE
GILLETT AT LENA ALL AT 7

THE USA COLLEGIATE SELECT HOCKEY TEAM WHICH INCLUDES MENOMINEE NATIVE AARON MAAS CONTINUES ITS VISIT TO RUSSIA. SLOVAKIA SHUTOUT THE SELECTS 5-0 YESTERDAY. THE USA TEAM IS PLAYING TAMBOV UNIVERSITY OF RUSSIA TODAY. AARON MAAS WAS A STANDOUT PLAYER FOR THE M&M THUNDER AND IS A STUDENT AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN.

Sports Update 10/03/2018

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER YESTERDAY
FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN 7 MARINETTE 0

VOLLEYBALL
GLADSTONE 3 MENOMINEE 0
ESCANABA 3 STEPHENSON 2
NIAGARA 3 GILLETT 0
CRIVITZ 3 LENA 0

CROSS COUNTRY
COLEMAN WON BOTH THE BOYS AND GIRLS TEAM TITLES AT THE LENA INVITATIONAL BOTH TALLYING 23 POINTS.

MENOMINEE NATIVE AND FORMER M&M THUNDER HOCKEY PLAYER AARON MAAS IS PLAYING FOR THE USA COLLEGIATE SELECT HOCKEY TEAM IN RUSSIA. ON SEPTEMBER 29TH THE SELECT TEAM BEAT THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK DIVISION ONE TEAM 8-7 IN OT, MAAS HAD TWO ASSISTS. THE SELECT TEAM THEN ARRIVED IN RUSSIA ON MONDAY AND LOST TO RUSSIA 4-1. MAAS LOGGED OVER 25 MINUTES OF ICE TIME. THE SELECT TEAM WAS SET TO PLAY SLOVAKIA AT 4AM TODAY OUR TIME.
(THE GAME VS RUSSIA CAN BE SEEN AT YOUTUBE.COM AND SEARCH ACHA VS SHL. AARON IS NUMBER 16)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
THE MARINETTE NUMBER ONE DOUBLES TEAM OF JUANITA ZEIFERT AND CASSANDRA BAUER WILL COMPETE AT THE DIVISION 2 SECTIONAL AT THE KOHLER SPORTS CORE AT 9 THIS MORNING.

MENOMINEE COMPETES AT THE U.P. FINALS AT KINGSFORD.

Sports Update 10/02/2018

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

THE ANDERSON AUTO AND RV VIKINGS DEFEATED THE AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL EAGLES 20-6 LAST NIGHT AT SPIES FIELD IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME OF THE M&M YOUTH FOOTBALL LEAGUE. IT WAS THE FIRST LOSS OF THE SEASON FOR THE EAGLES.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF YESTERDAY
MARINETTE FINISHED FOURTH AT THE DIVISION 2 SECTIONALS AT RIDGEWAY COUNTRY CLUB IN NEENAH CARDING A 417. XAVIER AND LUXEMBURG-CASCO WERE THE TOP TWO TEAMS FIRING A 372 AND 394 RESPECTIVLY TO ADVANCE TO STATE. DANIELLE LANGOIS LED THE MARINES WITH A 102, TIED FOR TENTH AND SEVEN STROKES AWAY FROM THIRDAND A STATE BID.

COLLEGE GOLF
THE UWGB-MARINETTE MENS TEAM WON THE WCC CHAMPIONSHIP AT BERLIN WITH A TWO DAY SCORE OF 680, ONE STROKE BETTER THAN UW-WASHINGTON. THE BUCCANEERS BRYCE JACOBSON TIED FOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR HONORS.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
UWGB-MARINETTE 3 UWGB-SHEBOYGAN 2

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
THE MARINETTE NUMBER ONE DOUBLES TEAM OF JUANITA ZEIFERT AND CASSANDRA BAUER WON THE SUB SECTIONAL AT XAVIER TO ADVANCE TO WEDNESDAY’S SECTIONAL AT KOHLER SPORTS CORE.

BOYS SOCCER TODAY
FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN AT MARINETTE 4

VOLLEYBALL
MARINETTE AT FVL 7
ESCANABA AT STEPHENSON 7
LENA AT CRIVITZ 7
STAA AT COLEMAN 5:30

CROSS COUNTRY
LENA INVITATIONAL 4:30

SWIMMING
MARINETTE/PESHTIGO CO-OP AT NEW LONDON 6

Sports Update 09/28/2018

Sports.jpg

FRIDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER YESTERDAY
WAUPACA 4 MARINETTE 3

CROSS COUNTRY
KAITLYN KITZINGER LED THE MARINETTE GIRLS TO A SECOND PLACE FINISH AT THE WAUPACA INVITATIONAL. KITZINGER FINISHED THIRD WITH A TIME OF 22 MINUTES, 22.4 SECONDS. WINNECONNE WON THE GIRLS TEAM TITLE. PESHTIGO FINISHED 9TH LED BY SYDNEY LUND’S 12TH PLACE FINISH.

MATT MAYE OF MARINETTE FINISHED 8TH AND REID MARQUARDT OF PESHTIGO WAS 10TH IN THE BOYS RACE.

VOLLEYBALL
STEPHENSON 3 MENOMINEE 0
CARNEY-NADEAU 3 MID-PEN 0

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TONIGHT
DENMARK AT MARINETTE BOTH TEAMS ARE 3-3 OVERALL AND 2-3 IN THE NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE. BOTH NEED TO WIN TWO OF ITS FINAL THREE GAMES TO BECOME PLAYOFF ELIGIBLE.
MARINETTE HEAD COACH ANDY WALTERS SAYS DENMARK HAS A NEW LOOK UNDER FIRST YEAR HEAD COACH TOM NUEMANN
KICK-OFF IS AT 7 ON AM1340-WAGN AND 100.1FM.

MENOMINEE AT ESCANABA THE MAROONS ARE 1-4 OVERALL, 0-1 IN THE GNC. THE ESKYMOS ARE 3-2 OVERALL, 0-1 IN CONFERENCE.
KICK-OFF AT 6 ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7

CRANDON AT CRIVITZ KICK-OFF AT 7 ON HITS 96. THE WOLVERINES ARE 4-2 OVERALL, 4-0 IN CONFERENCE.
PESHTIGO AT SOUTHERN DOOR
COLEMAN AT KEWAUNEE
SURING AT THREE LAKES/PHELPS
NORTHERN ELITE AT WHITE LAKE/ELCHO
LENA/STAA AT SEVASTOPOL
GILLETT AT WAUSAUKEE
STEPHENSON AT PICKFORD
STURGEON BAY AT OCONTO
WRIGHTSTOWN AT OCONTO FALLS ALL AT 7
SATURDAY
ONTONAGON AT CARNEY-NADEAU 2:30

Sports Update 09/27/2018

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF YESTERDAY
MARINETTE FINISHED SECOND AT THE WIAA DIVISION 2 REGIONAL AT MID-VALLEE GOLF COURSE IN DEPERE AND QUALIFIED FOR THE SECTIONALS. THE MARINES CARDED A 389, XAVIER CLAIMED THE REGIONAL TITLE WITH A 354. AUBURN WALOWAY LED MARINETTE FIRING A 90, THE FOURTH BEST SCORE OF THE DAY. MARINETTE WILL COMPETE IN THE SECTIONALS ON MONDAY AT RIDGEWAY COUNTRY CLUB IN NEENAH.

GIRLS TENNIS
MENOMINEE FINISHED SECOND AT THE GREAT NORTHERN CONFERENCE FINALS AT GLADSTONE JUST TWO POINTS BEHIND MARQUETTE. THE MAROONS HAD FOUR INDIVIDUAL FIRST PLACE MEDALS, ELY WELLNER AT NUMBER 2 SINGLES, JENNA NOLDE AT NUMBER 3 SINGLES, JOSIE HOFER AT NUMBER 4 SINGLES AND OLIVIA BADKER AND KENDALL KLATT AT NUMBER ONE DOUBLES.

CROSS COUNTRY TODAY
MARINETTE AND PESHTIGO AT THE WAUPACA INVITATIONAL 4:30
COLEMAN AT THE PULASKI INVITATIONAL 5:20

BOYS SOCCER
WAUPACA AT MARINETTE 4:30

VOLLEYBALL
STEPHENSON AT MENOMINEE 6 IT’S PINK OUT NIGHT TO FIGHT BREAST CANCER

MARINETTE AT WAUPACA 7
SEVASTOPOL AT PESHTIGO 7

Sports Update 09/26/2018

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER YESTERDAY
MARINETTE AND CLINTONVILLE PLAYED TO A SCORELESS DRAW. THE MARINES ARE 4-4-4 OVERALL, 1-1-2 IN THE NEC.

VOLLEYBALL
WAUSAUKEE SWEPT A TRIANGULAR AT COLEMAN BEATING NIAGARA IN THREE SETS AND COLEMAN IN FIVE. NIAGARA DOWNED COLEMAN 3-1.
ESCANABA 3 MENOMINEE 0
STEPHENSON 3 NORTH DICKINSON 0
STAA HOSTED A TRIANGULAR AND LOST TO CRIVITZ 3-0 AND LOST TO GILLETT 3-2.

SWIMMING
SHAWANO BEAT THE MARINETTE-PESHTIGO GIRLS CO-OP TEAM 88-75.

GIRLS GOLF TODAY
MARINETTE COMPETES AT THE WEST DEPERE REGIONAL AT MID VALLEE GOLF COURSE AT 9AM.

GIRLS TENNIS
MENOMINEE AT ESCANABA GNC TOURNAMENT AT 9AM.

Sports Update 09/25/2018

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS YESTERDAY
MENOMINEE AND GLADSTONE TIED AT 4

CROSS COUNTRY TODAY
MENOMINEE AT MUNISING INVITE 3
COLEMAN AT OCONTO INVITATIONAL 4

BOYS SOCCER
MARINETTE AT CLINTONVILLE 4:30

VOLLEYBALL
CRIVITZ AND GILLETT AT STAA 4:30
WAUSAUKEE AND NIAGARA AT COLEMAN 4:30
NORTH DICKINSON AT STEPHENSON 5
MENOMINEE AT ESCANABA 6
MARINETTE AT OCONTO FALLS
PESHTIGO AT SOUTHERN DOOR BOTH AT 7

SWIMMING
MARINETTE AT SHAWANO 6

Font Resize
Contrast