Cat Country  Hits 96.3  News Talk Classic Hits  Sports Radio Sports Buzz Shoreline Shopping Bay Cities Interactive Logo

Sports Update 05/28/2019

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

AMATUER BASWBALL ON SUNDAY
THE MARINETTE REDBIRDS STARTED THEIR SEASON WITH A 6-5 WIN OVER PULASKI AT PEDERSEN BALLPARK. TREVOR BLOCH HAD A WALK-OFF SINGLE IN THE 10TH INNING.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS TODAY
MARINETTE AT SEYMOUR 3:30
NORTHLAND PINES AT PESHTIGO 5
BONDUEL AT COLEMAN 5
NIAGARA AT WAUSAUKEE
SEVASTOPOL AT CRIVITZ BOTH AT 4:30
MENOMINEE AT MARQUETTE DH REGULAR SEASON 3

SOFTBALL DIVISION 5 SECTIONAL SEMI-FINALS
FLORENCE AT WAUSAUKEE 4:30
MENOMINEE AT MANISTIQUE DH REGULAR SEASON 3

GOLF SECTIONALS
MARINETTE AND PESHTIGO BOTH AT MOSINEE AT INDIANHEAD
STAA, CRIVITZ, COLEMAN AND WAUSAUKEE AT HUNTERS GLEN 9

Sports Update 05/24/2019

Sports.jpg

FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD YESTERDAY
MITCHELL VANVOOREN OF PESHTIGO BROKE HIS OWN SCHOOL RECORD IN THE 300 METER HURDLES WITH A TIME OF 38.24 SECONDS AND A SECOND PLACE FINISH AT THE DIVISION 2 SECTIONALS AT FREEDOM. VANVOOREN, WHO WON THE 110 METER HURDLES, WAS ONE OF MANY ATHLETES FROM PESHTIGO AND MARINETTE WHO QUALIFIED FOR STATE. REID MARQUARDT OF THE BULLDOGS WON THE 800 AND HIS TEAMMATE MAX RAUCH TOOK FIRST IN THE POLE VAULT. THE MARINETTE BOYS ’S 400 AND 800 RELAY TEAMS BOTH FINISHED SECOND TO ADVANCE TO STATE. ALEX SHAW, PART OF BOTH RELAY TEAMS, ALSO QUALIFIED FOR STATE WITH A 4TH PLACE FINISH IN THE 100 METER DASH. CARSON POLOMIS, EMMA WENDT, KAITLYN KITZINGER AND KIM CARIVOU ALSO QUALIFIED FOR STATE. FREEDOM WON BOTH TEAM TITLES.

CRIVITZ, GILLETT AND SURING ALL HAD STATE QUALIFIERS AT THE D-3 SECTIONAL AT MARATHON.

THE MENOMINEE GIRLS FINISHED 2ND AND THE BOYS 4TH AT THE GNC’S AT MENOMINEE. MAKENZIE OF THE MAROONS WON TWO HURDLE EVENTS.

BASEBALL REGIONALS
MARINETTE 3 OCONTO FALLS 0 TREY BRETL FIRED A NO-HITTER FOR THE MARINES WHO PLAY AT TOP-SEEDED SEYMOUR ON TUESDAY.
PESHTIGO 12 GILLETT/SURING 2 JAKE GORDON HAD 2 HITS AND SCORED 3 RUNS FOR THE TOP-SEEDED BULLDOGS WHO WILL HOST NORTHLAND PINES ON TUESDAY.
COLEMAN 13 MENOMINEE INDIAN 3 THE COUGARS HOST BONDUEL ON TUESDAY.

SOFTBALL
DIVISION 5 REGIONAL FINAL
WAUSAUKEE 11 GOODMAN-PEMBINE 1 MADELYN SCHLIES WENT 3 FOR 3 WITH A TRIPLE FOR THE RANGERS WHO WILL HOST FLORENCE IN A SECTIONAL SEMI-FINAL GAME ON TUESDAY.
SHIOCTON 5 COLEMAN 1

GIRLS SOCCER
DENMARK 1 MARINETTE 0

SOFTBALL TODAY
MENOMINEE AT MARQUETTE DOUBLEHEADER 3

Sports Update 05/23/2019

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF YESTERDAY
THE MENOMINEE GIRLS WON A MEET AT MARQUETTE GOLF CLUB WITH A 395 SCORE, 73 STROKES BETTER THAN SECOND PLACE NEGAUNEE. JOSIE HOFER OF THE MAROONS TOOK MEDALIST HONORS WITH A CAREER BEST 94. MARQUETTE WON THE BOYS MEET WITH A 318, MENOMINEE WAS 3RD WITH A 403. ANDREW MACINTYRE LED THE MAROONS WITH AN 84. BOTH MENOMINEE TEAMS WILL COMPETE IN THE GNC’S AT MARQUETTE AT 9 THIS MORNING.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL REGIONALS TODAY
OCONTO FALLS AT MARINETTE
GILLETT/SURING AT PESHTIGO
LENA/STAA AT GREEN BAY NEW LUTHERAN
WHITE LAKE AT WAUSAUKEE
NORTHLAND PINES AT OCONTO ALL AT 4:30
MENOMINEE INDIAN AT COLEMAN 5
SUPERIOR CENTRAL AT STEPHENSON (REGULAR SEASON) 4

SOFTBALL
REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS
SHIOCTON AT COLEMAN
GOODMAN-PEMBINE AT WAUSAUKEE
AMHERST AT OCONTO ALL AT 4:30

TRACK AND FIELD
WIAA DIVISION 2 SECTIONALS AT MARATHON 3:30
DIVISION 3 SECTIONALS AT FREEDOM 3
GNC’S AT MENOMINEE 2:30

GIRLS SOCCER
DENMARK AT MARINETTE 4:30
IT’S SENIOR DAY FOR THE MARINES

BOYS TENNIS
MENOMINEE AT THE GNC’S AT MARQUETTE 9

Sports Update 05/22/2019

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF YESTERDAY
PESHTIGO AND MARINETTE BOTH ADVANCED TO THE SECTIONALS YESTERDAY BY FINISHING FIRST AND SECOND AT THE WIAA DIVISION 2 REGIONAL AT BONDUEL. THE BULLDOGS FIRED A 330, 5 SHOTS BETTER THAN THE MARINES. TY KRETZ OF MARINETTE TOOK MEDALIST HONORS WITH A 74. TRENT CARIVEAU LED PESHTIGO WITH A 75. THE SECTIONALS ARE TUESDAY AT INDIANHEAD GOLF COURSE IN MOSINEE.

COLEMAN WON THE D-3 REGIONAL AT LAKEWOOD WITH A 355, 45 STROKES BETTER THAN 2ND PLACE LAONA-WABENO. KASEY CASPER OF THE COUGARS EARNED MEDALIST HONORS WITH A 75. THE TOP FOUR TEAMS ADVANCE TO SECTIONALS AND CRIVITZ WAS THIRD WITH A 417. PEYTON BETTS OF WAUSAUKEE QUALIFIED FOR SECTIONALS AS AN INDIVIDUAL.

OCONTO WON A REGIONAL TITLE AT THORNBERRY CREEK ADVANCING TO SECTIONALS. LENA WAS 4TH AND ALSO ADVANCED.

SOFTBALL REGIONALS
LUXEMBURG-CASCO 7 MARINETTE 1
WAUSAUKEE 9 ONEIDA NATION 2 THE RANGERS WILL HOST GOODMAN-PEMBINE ON THURSDAY.
TOMAHAWK 7 PESHTIGO 1
COLEMAN 5 MANAWA 0 CAMERON COMPE GOT THE COMPLETE GAME VICTORY FOR THE COUGARS WHO WILL HOST SHIOCTON ON THURSDAY.

BASEBALL
ESCANABA TOOK TWO FROM MENOMINEE 9-0 AND 7-1. THE MAROONS ARE SCHEDULED TO HOST MARQUETTE IN A DOUBLEHEADER TODAY STARTING AT 4:30.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
MENOMINEE 82 ESCANABA 64

GOLF TODAY
MENOMINEE AT THE MARQUETTE INVITATIONAL 9AM
CARNEY-NADEAU AT FOREST PARK AT GEORGE YOUNG 9AM

SOFTBALL
KINGSFORD AT MENOMINEE DH 4

Sports Update 05/21/2019

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD YESTERDAY
MARINETTE QUALIFIED FOR SECTIONALS IN 14 EVENTS AND PESHTIGO IN 10 EVENTS AT THE DIVISION 2 REGIONAL AT OCONTO FALLS. THE MARINETTE GIRLS FINISHED 3RD OVERALL AND WERE LED BY SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS KIM CARIVOU AND KATELYN KITZINGER. ON THE BOYS SIDE, CARSON POLOMIS OF MARINETTE FINISHED FIRST IN THE 16 HUNDRED METER RUN. PESHTIGO’S MITCHELL VANVOOREN BROKE HIS OWN SCHOOL RECORD IN THE 110 METER HURDLES WITH A TIME OF 14.51 SECONDS, GOOD FOR FIRST PLACE.

IN DIVISION 3 AT OCONTO, BOTH THE CRIVITZ BOYS AND GIRLS TEAMS FINISHED SECOND AND ADVANCED NUMEROUS ATHLETES TO SECTIONALS. LENA/STAA, COLEMAN AND GILLETT ALSO HAD ATHLETES ADVANCE.

GOLF
COLEMANS KASEY CASPER IS THE M&O CONFERENCE BOYS GOLFER OF THE YEAR FOR THE THIRD TIME. THE COUGARS SENIOR CARDED A 36 AT PARKWAY GOLF CLUB. COLEMAN FINISHED FIRST AS A TEAM WITH A 193.

GIRLS GOLF
MENOMINEE WON A GNC MEET AT IRON MOUNTAIN WITH A 213. JOSIE HOFER PACED THE MAROONS WITH A 49.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL YESTERDAY
CRIVITZ 7 XAVIER 6 JADEN WERNER GOT THE WIN FOR THE WOLVERINES WITH 10 K’S AND HELPED HIS CAUSE WITH 2 HITS INCLUDING A TRIPLE.
FREEDOM 7 COLEMAN 2

GOLF TODAY THE REGIONALS BEGIN
MARINETTE AND PESHTIGO BOTH AT BONDUEL AT GOLDEN SANDS GOLF COURSE AT 9
COLEMAN, CRIVITZ, WAUSAUKEE AND LAONA-WABENO AT MCCAUSLIN GOLF COURSE 9

GIRLS SOFTBALL TODAY – THE REGIONALS BEGIN IN WISCONSIN:
LUXEMBURG-CASCO AT MARINETTE
ONEIDA NATION AT WAUSAUKEE
CRIVITZ AT LAONA-WABENO
PESHTIGO AT TOMAHAWK
MANAWA AT COLEMAN
BONDUEL AT OCONTO ALL AT 4:30
REGULAR SEASON – STEPHENSON AT MUNISING DH 3

BASEBALL
MENOMINEE AT ESCANABA 3
STEPHENSON AT NORWAY DH 3:30
WAUSAUKEE AT OCONTO 4:30

TRACK AND FIELD
CARNEY-NADEAU AT BARK RIVER-HARRIS 2:30

Sports Update 05/20/2019

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL TODAY
FREEDOM AT COLEMAN 4
PESHTIGO AT SOUHERN DOOR 5

GIRLS SOCCER
MARINETTE AT KINGSFORD 4:30

GOLF
MENOMINEE AT KINGSFORD 3

Sports Update 05/17/2019

Sports.jpg

FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL YESTERDAY
ESCANABA 9 MENOMINEE 3
MARINETTE 5 LITTLE CHUTE 3 RILEY NELSON LED THE MARINES AT THE PLATE WITH 3 HITS INCLUDING A DOUBLE AND TREY BRETL GOT THE WIN.

SOFTBALL
OCONTO FALLS SWEPT A DOUBLEHEADER FROM MARINETTE, 2-0 AND 3-2.
ESCANABA TOOK TWO FROM MENOMINEE 12-0 AND 20-2.

BOYS TENNIS
ESCANABA 5 MENOMINEE 2

GIRLS SOCCER
FREEDOM 6 MARINETTE 0

TRACK AND FIELD
THE MENOMINEE GIRLS PLACED THIRD AT THE REGIONALS AT ESCANABA. MCKENZIE WELLNER OF THE MAROONS WON THE 100 AND 300 METER HURDLES. KATIE ANDERLA TOOJK FIRST IN THE 16 HUNDRED AND 32 HUNDRED METER RUNS. MENOMINEE HAD 12 GIRLS QUALIFY FOR THE U.P. FINALS.

BASEBALL TODAY
WAUSAUKEE AT LAONA-WABENO 4:30
PESHTIGO AT STURGEON BAY
SOUTHERN DOOR AT OCONTO BOTH AT 5

SOFTBALL
MENOMINEE AT MANISTIQUE 3
WAUSAUKEE AT LAONA-WABENO 4:30
CRIVITZ AT SEYMOUR 5

TRACK AND FIELD
STEPHENSON AND CARNEY-NADEAU AT NORTH DICKINSON REGIONAL 2

GOLF
MARINETTE AT L-C AT NORTHBROOK COUNTRY CLUB 10AM
CARNEY-NADEAU AT MUNISING 9

Sports Update 05/16/2019

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF YESTERDAY
MARINETTE WON THE NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE TITLE CARDING A 329 AT BROWN COUNTY GOLF COURSE IN HOBART. LUXEMBURG-CASCO WAS SECOND 8 STROKES BACK. MARINETTE SOPHOMORE TY KRETZ FIRED A 75 IN BECOMING THE NEC GOLFER OF THE YEAR FOR THE SECOND STRAIGHT YEAR. MARINES SENIOR MATT WAGNER SHOT AN 81 AND WAS RUNNER-UP TO KRETZ. MARINETTE WILL COMPETE IN THE REGIONALS AT CECIL ON TUESDAY.

COLEMAN WON AN M&O CONFERENCE MEET AT RIVERSIDE GOLF CLUB WITH A 193. CRIVITZ WAS SECOND WITH A 224 FOLLOWED BY STAA WHICH HOSTED THE SIX-TEAM MEET WITH A 242.

SOFTBALL
GLADSTONE 8 MENOMINEE 0

GOLF TODAY
THE M&O CONFERENCE PRE-REGIONALS WILL BE HELD AT McCAUSLIN BROOK GOLF COURSE 9
OCONTO AT OCONTO FALLS 2

BASEBALL
ESCANABA AT MENOMINEE
MARINETTE AT LITTLE CHUTE
CRIVITZ AT STEPHENSON ALL AT 4:30

SOFTBALL
OCONTO FALLS AT MARINETTE DH 4
ONEIDA NATION AT LENA/STAA
COLEMAN AT PESHTIGO BOTH AT 4:30
CRIVITZ AT CRANDON 5

GIRLS SOCCER
FREEDOM AT MARINETTE 5

BOYS TENNIS
ESCANABA AT MENOMINEE 3

TRACK AND FIELD
MENOMINEE AT A REGIONAL MEET AT ESCANABA 1:30
COLEMAN AND NIAGARA AT LENA 4:30

Sports Update 05/14/2019

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF YESTERDAY
THE MARINETTE BOYS AND THE MENOMINEE GIRLS WERE VICTORIOUS AT THE MENOMINEE INVITATIONAL AT RIVERSIDE GOLF CLUB. TY KRETZ OF MARINETTE EARNED MEDALIST HONORS CARDING A 75. THE MARINES FIRED A 323, MARQUETTE AND ESCANABA TIED FOR SECOND WITH A 340. MENOMINEE WAS FOURTH WITH A 395. THE MAROON GIRLS SHOT A 409, 55 STROKES BETTER THAN SECOND PLACE ESCANABA. PAXTON JOHNSON OF THE ESKYMOS WAS THE MEDALIST WITH AN 88 BUT MENOMINEE HAD THE NEXT FIVE BEST SCORES LED BY JOSIE HOFERS 98.

BASEBALL
COLEMAN 10 NIAGARA 0
WAUSAUKEE 7 CRIVITZ 1 COLEMAN WILL HOST WAUSAUKEE TODAY TO DECIDE THE M&O CONFERENCE TITLE. THE RANGERS NEED TO DEFEAT THE COUGARS TWICE.
MARINETTE 7 CLINTONVILLE 1 NATE STEWART TOSSED A ONE-HITTER FOR THE MARINES.

SOFTBALL
FREEDOM 4 MARINETTE 1
MARINETTE 7 FREEDOM 1
COLEMAN 3 WAUSAUKEE 2

BOYS TENNIS
IRON MOUNTAIN 5 MENOMINEE 3

GIRLS SOCCER
MARINETTE 5 RONCALLI 1 THE MARINES PLAY AT WAUPACA TODAY AT 5:30.

BASEBALL TODAY
MENOMINEE AT GLADSTONE DH 3
LITTLE CHUTE AT MARINETTE 4:30
NORTH CENTRAL AT STEPHENSON
ALGOMA AT OCONTO BOTH AT 5

SOFTBALL
WAUSAUKEE AT PESHTIGO 4
LITTLE CHUTE AT MARINETTE
LENA/STAA AT ONEIDA NATION BOTH AT 4:30
NORWAY AT STEPHENSON DH 4
ALGOMA AT OCONTO 5

TENNIS
MENOMINEE AT MARQUETTE 2:30

GOLF
M&O MEET AT RIVERSIDE GOLF CLUB 3:30

Sports Update 05/13/2019

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD ON SATURDAY
THE MARINETTE GIRLS FINISHED 4TH AND THE BOYS 7TT AT THE NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCECHAMPIONSHIPS AT DENMARK. FREEDOM WON BOTH TEAM TITLES.
KAITLYN KITZINGER OF THE MARINES WAS A SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE FINISHER BY PLACING SECOND IN THE 400 METER RUN. KIM CARIVOU FINISHED SECOND IN THE 800 TO EARN SECOND TEAM ALL-NEC. JEREMY WENDT OF MARINETTE MADE SECOND TEAM BY FINISHING SECOND IN THE 110 METER HURDLES AND HE WAS PART OF THE MARINES 800 METER RELAY TEAM WITH DARRELL DUFEK, ANTHONY JARDEEN AND ALEX SHAWTHAT FINISHED SECOND.

BASEBALL
MARINETTE SPLIT A DOUBLE HEADER WITH FREEDOM WINNING 4-2 AND FALLING 10-1.

BOYS TENNIS
MENOMINEE FINISHED 5TH AT THE KINGSFORD INVITATIONAL.
THE MAROONS HOST IRON MOUNTAIN AT 3:45 TODAY.

BASEBALL TODAY
MARINETTE AT CLINTONVILLE
LENA/STAA AT GILLETT/SURING
NIAGARA AT COLEMAN
WAUSAUKEE AT CRIVITZ ALL AT 4:30

SOFTBALL
FREEDOM AT MARINETTE DH 4
WAUSAUKEE AT COLEMAN 4
PESHTIGO AT SOUTHERN DOOR 4:30

GOLF
MARINETTE WILL BE AMONG THE TEAMS COMPETING AT THE MENOMINEE INVITATIONAL 10.
THERE’S AN M&O MEET AT THORNBERRY CREEK AT 9 THIS MORNING.

TRACK AND FIELD
PESHTIGO AT THE PACKERLAND CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS AT KEWAUNEE 3:30

GIRLS SOCCER
RONCALLI AT MARINETTE 4:30

Font Resize
Contrast