Cat Country  Hits 96.3  News Talk Classic Hits  Sports Radio Sports Buzz Shoreline Shopping Bay Cities Interactive Logo

Sports Update 02/21/2019

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

THE W.I.A.A. INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BEGINS TONIGHT AT THE KOHL CENTER IN MADISON. IN DIVISION 3, COLEMAN HAS TEN WRESTLERS AT STATE AND HALF OF THEM WILL WRESTLE TONIGHT. THE OTHER FIVE FINISHED FIRST AT THE SECTIONALS LAST SATURDAY AND HAVE A FIRST ROUND BYE.
REESE HOLDER OF MARINETTE WILL WRESTLE TONIGHT IN A DIVISION 2 MATCH.
SAM LEMENS OF GILLETT-SURING IS COMPETING IN DIVISION 3.
THE STATE FINALS CONTINUES THROUGH SATURDAY.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TONIGHT
CLINTONVILLE AT MARINETTE 7 ON SPORTS RADIO 570 (PARENTS NIGHT)
MENOMINEE AT OMRO 7:15 ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
CRIVITZ AT WAUSAUKEE 7:15 ON HITS 96
LENA AT STAA 7
NIAGARA AT COLEMAN
ONEIDA NATION AT SURING BOTH AT 7:15
PESHTIGO AT GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN 7:30
OCONTO FALLS AT LUXEMBURG-CASCO 7
FOREST PARK AT STEPHENSON 6:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL
MENOMINEE AT MARQUETTE 6:15
STEPHENSON AT NORTH CENTRAL 6:30
CARNEY-NADEAU AT NORTH DICKINSON 7

Sports Update 02/20/2019

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT…WIAA REGIONAL OPENERS
D-2
KAUKAUNA 77 MARINETTE 33 KAITLYN KITZINGER AND ABBY WINGENDER EACH HAD 12 POINTS FOR THE MARINES WHO FINISH 5-18 THIS SEASON. KAUKAUNA PLAYS AT PULASKI ON FRIDAY.

D-3
PESHTIGO 49 NORTHLAND PINES 29 LIANNA BAXTER PACED THE BULLDOGS WITH 18 POINTS. PESHTIGO, NOW 12-10, WILL PLAY AT AMHERST ON FRIDAY NIGHT IN THE REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS.

D-4
MANAWA 63 COLEMAN 52
OCONTO 34 WEYAUWEGA-FREMONT 31 OCONTO PLAYS AT CRANDON ON FRIDAY.

D-5
NIAGARA 67 GOODMAN-PEMBINE 39 JESSICA ORATCH HAD 21 POINTS TO LEAD THE BADGERS, NOW 18-5.
GILLETT 63 STAA 33 ALEXA PRISTELSKI HAD A GAME-HIGH 20 POINTS IN HER FINAL GAME FOR THE CAVALETTES.

MICHIGAN REGULAR SEASON
ESCANABA 56 MENOMINEE 51 EMMA ANDERSON HAD 20 POINTS AND 13 REBOUNDS FOR THE MAROONS WHO FALL TO 12-7 OVERALL, 2-5 IN THE GNC. THE ESKYMOS IMPROVE TO 3-4 IN CONFERENCE, 11-9 OVERALL.

BOYS BASKETBALL
PESHTIGO 49 STURGEON BAY 48 THE BULLDOGS IMPROVE TO 16-3.
STEPHENSON 65 MID-PEN 42 THE EAGLES, NOW 10-8, WILL HOST FOREST PARK AT 6:30 TONIGHT ON SENIOR NIGHT.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
STEPHENSON AT RAPID RIVER 6:30

Sports Update 02/19/2019

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT
MARINETTE BEAT LUXEMBURG-CASCO 90-77 ON SENIOR NIGHT. JAKE POETZL AND MATT WAGNER, THE MARINES TOP TWO ALL-TIME LEADING SCORERS, POURED IN 32 AND 29 POINTS RESPECTIVLEY. MARINETTE, NOW 10-7 IN THE NEC AND 13-8 OVERALLWILL CLOSE OUT THE REGULAR SEASON ON THURSDAY HOSTING CLINTONVILLE ON PARENTS NIGHT.

KINGSFORD 78 MENOMINEE 68 (IT WAS PARENTS NIGHT AT MENOMINEE) KEEGAN MONOROE LED THE MAROONS WITH 20 POINTS. MENOMINEE FALLS TO 3-14 OVERALL, 0-8 IN THE GNC.

CRIVITZ 62 COLEMAN 50 JAIDEN WERNER AND CHANDLER KALDENBERG BOTH SCORED 16 POINTS FOR THE WOLVERINES WHO CLAIM THE M&O CONFERENCE TITLE WITH A 15-0 RECORD, 18-2 OVERALL. THE COUGARS DROP TO 14-2 IN THE M&O, 14-7 OVERALL.

PESHTIGO 61 KEWAUNEE 57 REID MARQUARDT HAD 16 POINTS FOR THE BULLDOGS, NOW 11-2 IN THE PACKERLAND, 15-3 OVERALL.
GILLETT 71 NIAGARA 56
GOODMAN-PEMBINE 68 STAA 18
GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN 70 OCONTO 62
OCONTO FALLS 57 FVL 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL
STEPHENSON 55 MID-PEN 48
CARNEY-NADEAU 57 SUPERIOR CENTRAL 35
WAUSAUKEE 41 ONEIDA NATION 38 WITH THE WIN, THE RANGERS TIED ONEIDA NATION AND CRIVITZ FOR THE M&O CONFERENCE TITLE, ALL THREE TEAMS FINISHED 13-3.

GIRLS BASKETBALL TONIGHT
THE REGIONALS GET UNDERWAY IN WISCONSIN
MARINETTE AT KAUKAUNA 7 ON SPORTS RADIO 570
NORTHLAND PINES AT PESHTIGO
COLEMAN AT MANAWA
WEYAUWEGA-FREMONT AT OCONTO
TOMAHAWK AT OCONTO FALLS
GOODMAN-PEMBINE AT NIAGARA
STAA AT GILLETT
LENA AT LAONA-WABENO
THREE LAKES AT SURING ALL AT 7

ESCANABA AT MENOMINEE 6:30 REGULAR SEASON ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7

BOYS BASKETBALL
STEPHENSON AT MID-PEN 7
THREE LAKES AT WAUSAUKEE 7:15
PESHTIGO AT STURGEON BAY 7:30

Sports Update 02/18/2019

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING ON SATURDAY
COLEMAN QUALIFIED TEN WRESTLERS FOR STATE AT THE WIAA D-3 BONDUEL SECTIONAL AT SHAWANO HIGH SCHOOL. KOLTON GRZYBOWSKI AND CALEB GROSS GOT FIRST PLACE FINISHES AND WILL DEFEND THEIR TITLES AT THE KOHL CENTER IN MADISON. JAKE BALDWIN, TYLER BLANCHARD AND BROCK MARTINSON ALSO FINISHED FIRST IN THEIR WEIGHT CLASSES.
REESE HOLDER OF MARINETTE QUALIFIED FOR STATE WITH A 3RD PLACE FINISH AT THE DIVISION 2 WRIGHTSTOWN SECTIONAL .
THE STATE TOURNAMENT STARTS THURSDAY AT THE KOHL CENTER.

BOYS BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
WRIGHTSTOWN 80 MARINETTE 69 . JAKE POETZL HAD 26 POINTS FOR MARINETTE. THE MARINES HOST LUXEMBURG-CASCO AT 7 TONIGHT ON SPORTS RADIO 570.
COLEMAN 58 LENA 31

GIRLS BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
SOUTHERN DOOR 47 PESHTIGO 28
CRIVITZ 56 COLEMAN 43

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL WCC TOURNAMENT
UW-MILWAUKEE/WAUKESHA 81 UWGB-MARINETTE 77
PRESTON LAUSHER SCORED 29 POINTS FOR THE BUCS WHO FINISH 17-5.
*JEFF SUNSTROM HAS ANNOUNCED THAT THIS SEASON WILL BE HIS LAST AS HEAD COACH OF THE LADY BUCS. SUNSTROM HAS HAD A HIGHLY SUCCESFUL TEN YEAR RUN WITH UWGB-MARINETTE.

BOYS BASKETBALL TONIGHT IN ADDITION TO L-C AT MARINETTE
KINGSFORD AT MENOMINEE 6:30 ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
COLEMAN AT CRIVITZ 7:15 ON HITS 96
STAA AT GOODMAN-PEMBINE 7
SURING AT LENA
GILLETT AT NIAGARA
WAUSAUKEE AT ONEIDA NATION ALL AT 7:15
NEW LUTHERAN AT OCONTO
KEWAUNEE AT PESHTIGO BOTH AT 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL
STEPHENSON AT MID-PEN 6:30
SUPERIOR CENTRAL AT CARNEY-NADEAU 7

Sports Update 02/15/2019

Sports.jpg

SPORTS
FRIDAY

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT
DENMARK 69 MARINETTE 65 THE VIKINGS ERASED AN 18 POINT FIRST HALF DEFICIT TO STAY IN A TIE FOR FIRST PLACE IN THE N.E.C. AT 13-2. ZANE SHORT LED DENMARK WITH 26 POINTS. JAKE POETZL AND MATT WAGNER BOTH SCORED 24 POINTS FOR THE MARINES WHO FALL TO 9-6 IN CONFERENCE AND 12-7 OVERALL. POETZL SURPASSED 15 HUNDRED POINTS FOR HIS HIGH SCHOOL CAREER.
MARINETTE WILL HOST WRIGHTSTOWN ON SATURDAY AT 2:45 ON SPORTS RADIO 570
WAUSAUKEE 54 LENA 30
STEPHENSON 76 BIG BAY DE NOC 67 OT
COLEMAN 56 ONEIDA NATION 49
NIAGARA 72 STAA 32
OCONTO 70 ALGOMA 48
WRIGHTSTOWN 64 OCONTO FALLS 54

GIRLS BASKETBALL
WRIGHTSTOWN 74 MARINETTE 30
MARINETTE WILL HOST CLINTONVILLE AT 7 TONIGHT AND PLAY AT LUXEMBURG-CASCO ON SATURDAY AT 3:30.
PESHTIGO 38 GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN 29
GILLETT 65 CRIVITZ 56

BOYS BASKETBALL TONIGHT
GLADSTONE AT MENOMINEE 6:30 ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
NORTH DICKINSON AT CARNEY-NADEAU 7
SURING AT NIAGARA 7:15
PESHTIGO AT GIBRALTAR
OCONTO AT KEWAUNEE BOTH AT 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL (IN ADDITION TO THE MARINETTE GAME)
BIG BAY DE NOC AT STEPHENSON 6:30
LUXEMBURG-CASCO AT OCONTO FALLS
OCONTO AT STURGEON BAY BOTH AT 7
NIAGARA AT COLEMAN
LENA AT STAA
ONEIDA NATION AT SURING
CRIVITZ AT WAUSAUKEE ALL AT 7:15

HOCKEY TONIGHT
KEWEENAW AT M&M THUNDER 6:45 AND 9

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING ON SATURDAY
THE INDIVIDUAL SECTIONALS WILL TAKE PLACE ACROSS THE BADGER STATE.

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
UWGB-MARINETTE WILL TAKE ON UW-MILWAUKEE/WAUKESHA IN THE WCC TOURNAMENT AT 2.

Sports Update 02/14/2019

Sports.jpg

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING LAST NIGHT
STRATFORD EDGED COLEMAN 33-27 IN THE DIVISION 3 TEAM SECTIONAL FINAL AT AUBRNDALE. THE TIGERS EARNED THREE WINS BY PIN IN HANDING THE COUGARS THEIR FOURTH STRAIGHT SECTIONAL FINAL DEFEAT. COLEMAN BEAT WEYAUWEGA-FREMONT 54-24 IN THE SEMI-FINALS. THE COUGARS WILL NOW FOCUS ON THE INDIVIDUAL SECTIONALS AT SHAWANO THIS SATURDAY WHERE THEY’LL HAVE 14 GRAPPLERS COMPETING WITH A BERTH AT STATE ON THE LINE.

BOYS BASKETBALL
ESCANABA 68 MENOMINEE 58 JARED NASH LED THE ESKYMOS WITH 21 POINTS, AIDEN BELLISLE HAD A GAME-HIGH 21 POINTS FOR THE MAROONS, NOW 3-12 ON THE SEASON.

PESHTIGO 73 ALGOMA 30 REID MARQUARDT HAD 15 POINTS AND SIX STEALS TO LEAD THE BULLDOGS, NOW 15-2 OVERALL, 10-1 IN THE PACKERLAND CONFERENCE.
CLINTONVILLE 59 OCONTO FALLS 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL
LITTLE CHUTE 54 MARINETTE 27
SURING 59 LENA 42

BOYS BASKETBALL TONIGHT
MARINETTE AT DENMARK 7 ON SPORTS RADIO 570
THE MARINES ARE 12-6 OVERALL, 9-5 IN THE NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE. THE VIKINGS ARE 12-2 IN CONFERENCE, TIED WITH WRIGHTSTOWN AND FREEDOM FOR FIRST PLACE.

WRIGHTSTOWN AT OCONTO FALLS 7
ONEIDA NATION AT COLEMAN 7:15 ON HITS 96
NIAGARA AT STAA
LENA AT WAUSAUKEE
CRIVITZ AT GILLETT ALL AT 7:15
STEPHENSON AT BIG BAY 6:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL
WRIGHTSTOWN AT MARINETTE 7
MENOMINEE AT CRANDON 7
BARK RIVER-HARRIS AT CARNEY-NADEAU 6:30
GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN AT PESHTIGO 7:30
CRIVITZ AT GILLETT 5:45
NIAGARA AT ONEIDA NATION 7:15

Sports Update 02/13/2019

Sports.jpg

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
MENOMINEE FINISHED ITS SEASON ON FRIDAY AND MONDAY COMPETING IN THE TEAM AND INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS. ON MONDAY MENOMINEE LOST TO GLADSTONE 60-6 IN THE TEAM DISTRICTS. THE LONE WIN FOR THE MAROONS CAME FROM HUNTER WROBLEWSKI, THE 83RD OF HIS HIGH SCHOOL CAREER.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TONIGHT (SCHEDULED)
ESCANABA AT MENOMINEE 5:30 HEAR THE GAME ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7
*note, there is no jv game tonight

Sports Update 02/12/2019

Sports.jpg

TUESDAY

GIRLSS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL LAST NIGHT
MARINETTE 47 FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN 46 ABBY WINGENDER HAD 17 POINTS AND KAITLYN KITZINGER 12 TO LEAD THE MARINES TO THEIR SECOND STRAIGHT WIN. MARINETTE IMPROVES TO 4-10 IN THE N.E.C., 5-13 OVERALL. THE FOXES DROP TO 6-9 IN CONFERENCE, 8-10 OVERALL.

MENOMINEE 52 KINGSFORD 42 EMMA ANDERSON HAD 16 POINTS TO LEAD THE MAROONS, NOW 11-6 ON THE SEASON.

WAUSAUKEE 61 LENA 18
KEWAUNEE 54 PESHTIGO 34
CARNEY-NADEAU 56 STEPHENSON 40
ONEIDA NATION 59 COLEMAN 44
GREEN BAY N.E.W. LUTHERAN 47 OCONTO 27

BOYS BASKETBALL
CRIVITZ 85 STEPHENSON 54 CHANDLER KALDENBERG SCORED 22 POINTS TO LEAD THE WOLVERINES, NOW 15-2 ON THE YEAR. THE EAGLES FALL TO 8-8.
DENMARK 46 OCONTO FALLS 44
PHELPS 85 NIAGARA 50
SOUTHERN DOOR 84 OCONTO 57

Sports Update 02/11/2019

Sports.jpg

MONDAY

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING ON SATURDAY
COLEMAN DOMINATED ITS OWN WIAA DIVISION 3 REGIONAL WITH 11 FIRST PLACE FINISHES AND 14 WRESTLERS ADVANCING TO THE INDIVIDUAL SECTIONALS THIS SATURDAY. THE COUGARS TALLIED 337 POINTS. BONDUEL WAS A DISTANT SECOND WITH 203.5 POINTS. LENA/STAA WAS 4TH AND GILLETT/SURING 5TH.

MARINETTE FINISHED 3RD AT ITS OWN D-2 REGIONAL. FREEDOM AND OCONTO FALLS FINISHED AHEAD OF MARINETTE. SEAN HOLK, REECE HOLDER AND JOHNNY BEIBER OF THE MARINES ALL ADVANCED TO THE SECTIONALS AT WRIGHTSTOWN THIS SATURDAY.

CRIVITZ FINISHED 3RD AT THE D-3 CRANDON REGIONAL ADVANCING 5 WRESTLERS TO SATURDAYS SECTIONAL AT SHAWANO. CRANDON WON THE REGIONAL TITLE.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
MARINETTE 77 WAUPACA 61 MATT WAGNER HAD 24 POINTS AND JAKE POETZL 20 FOR THE MARINES.
MENOMINEE 46 LAONA/WABENO 37 KEEGAN MONROE HAD 22 POINTS TO LEAD THE MAROONS.
COLEMAN 52 WAUSAUKEE 23

GIRLS BASKETBALL SATURDAY
NIAGARA 64 STAA 51 ALEXA PRISTELSKI HAD 30 POINTS FOR THE CAVALETTES.
GILLETT 70 COLEMAN 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL YESTERDAY
GIBRALTAR 48 CRIVITZ 32 AT MENOMINEE NATION ARENA IN OSHKOSH.

HOCKEY
THE M&M THUNDER FINISHED 2ND AT A TOURNAMENT IN GREEN BAY.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL SATURDAY
UWGB-MARINETTE 92 UW-MILWAUKEE/WASHINGTON COUNTY 65 THE BUCS EARNED AT LEAST A SHARE OF THE WISCONSIN COLLEGIATE CONFERENCE EASTERN DIVISION TITLE.

THE LADY BUCS BEAT WASHINGTON COUNTY 92-45.

BOYS BASKETBALL TONIGHT
STEPHENSON AT CRIVITZ
COLEMAN AT LAONA/WABENO BOTH AT 7
DENMARK AT OCONTO FALLS 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL
FOX VALLEY LUTHERAN AT MARINETTE
FREEDOM AT OCONTO FALLS
MENOMINEE AT KINGSFORD
LENA AT GOODMAN/PEMBINE ALL AT 7
CARNEY-NADEAU AT STEPHENSON 6:30
PESHTIGO AT KEWAUNEE
OCONTO AT NEW LUTHERAN BOTH AT 7:30

Sports Update 02/08/2019

Sports.jpg

FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TONIGHT
THE MARINETTE BOYS AND GIRLS TEAMS BOTH PLAY AT OCONTO FALLS.
BOYS 6:30 GIRLS 8 BOTH GAMES ON SPORTS RADIO 570.

PESHTIGO WILL HOST GIBRALTAR IN A DOUBLE HEADER…THE BOYS GAME STARTS AT 6 AND THE GIRLS GAME WILL TIP-OFF AT 7:30. HEAR BOTH GAMES ON HITS 96.

ON SATURDAY, MENOMINEE HOSTS LAONA-WABENO IN BOYS BASKETBALL. TIP-OFF AT 12:30. HEAR THE GAME ON CLASSIC HITS 103.7.
ALSO ON SATURDAY THE MARINETTE BOYS PLAY AT WAUPACA AT 2. HEAR THE GAME ON SPORTS RADIO 570.
TOMORROW NIGHT WAUSAUKEE PLAYS AT COLEMAN AT 6:15. HEAR THE GAME ON HITS 96.

OTHER BOYS BASKETBALL GAMES TONIGHT,
CARNEY-NADEAU AT STEPHENSON 6:30
COLEMAN AT STAA
ONEIDA NATION AT LENA
CRIVITZ AT NIAGARA
GILLETT AT SURING
FLORENCE AT WAUSAUKEE ALL AT 7:15

OTHER GIRLS GAMES TONIGHT,
STAA AT COLEMAN 5:45
GRESHAM AT LENA 5:45
KEWAUNEE AT OCONTO 7:30

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING ON SATURDAY
MARINETTE WILL HOST A DIVISION 2 REGIONAL FOR THE FIRST TIME IN 20 YEARS. SEVEN TEAMS WILL BE COMPETING INCLUDING PESHTIGO AND OCONTO FALLS. WRESTLING STARTS AT 10AM.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL ON SATURDAY
UWGB-MARINETTE WILL HOST UWM-WASHINGTON COUNTY
LADY BUCS NOON
MENS GAME AT 1:45

Font Resize
Contrast